Actions

Serial port pinout: Difference between revisions

From Zenitel Wiki

No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
{|border="1"  
{|border="1"  
|-
|-
!width="90pt"| 
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="90pt"; colspan = 2|RJ45 pinout
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt"|AlphaCom E
|-
|-
|RS232||3 = TX<br\>6 = RX<br\> 4&5 = GND
|RS232||3 = TX<br\>6 = RX<br\> 4&5 = GND
Line 18: Line 17:
|}
|}
<br\><br\>
<br\><br\>
Cabling between RIO unit and AlphaCom E using multidrop RS485:
{|border="1"  
{|border="1"  
|-
|-
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt" colspan="2"|RIO -cabeling multidrop (RS485):
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt"|RJ45 - AlphaCom E
|-
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt"|RJ45
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt"|RIO 15 p DSUB
!style="background:#ffdead;" width="100pt"|RIO 15 p DSUB
|-
|-
|1(RX-)||9(TX+)
|1 (RX-)||9 (TX+)
|-
|-
|2(RX+)||2(TX)
|2 (RX+)||2 (TX-)
|-
|-
|7(TX+)||11(RX+)
|7 (TX+)||11 (RX+)
|-
|-
|8(TX+)||4(RX-)
|8 (TX+)||4 (RX-)
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:32, 17 August 2007

In the AlphaCom E20 and E26 the two serial ports are available on RJ45 connectors. In the AlphaCom E7 serial port 0 is 9 pin DSUB, and serial poret 1 is RJ45.

The serial port 0 can be RS232 only, the serial port 1 can be RS232, RS422 or RS485.

The pinout on the RJ45 connector is as follows:

RJ45 pinout
RS232 3 = TX<br\>6 = RX<br\> 4&5 = GND
RS422 1 = RX-<br\>2 = RX+<br\>7 = TX-<br\>8 = TX+
RS485 1/7 = Data - <br\> 2/8 = Data+

<br\><br\> Cabling between RIO unit and AlphaCom E using multidrop RS485:

RJ45 - AlphaCom E RIO 15 p DSUB
1 (RX-) 9 (TX+)
2 (RX+) 2 (TX-)
7 (TX+) 11 (RX+)
8 (TX+) 4 (RX-)
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.