Device: Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<'''Device'''> is one byte.<br> | <'''Device'''> is one byte.<br> | ||
Note that devices can both be physical boxes (e.g. [[RIO]]) or a function (Router).<br> | Note that devices can both be physical boxes (e.g. [[RIO]]) or a function (Router).<br> | ||
{| border="1" | |||
! style="background:#ffdead;" width="100" |Value (decimal) | |||
! style="background:#ffdead;" width="100" |Value (Hex) | |||
! style="background:#ffdead;" width="600" |Device Function | |||
|- | |||
| [[GET_PIN_COUNTS]] || Query a RIO about number of output and input pins and support for non mandatory features | |||
|- | |||
| [[PIN_COUNTS]] || Response to the GET_PIN_COUNTS message | |||
|- | |||
| [[SET_RCO]] || Turn the given remote control output on | |||
|- | |||
| [[SET_RCO_OK]] || Positive response to the SET_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[SET_RCO_FAILED]] || Negative response to the SET_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[CLEAR_RCO]] || Turn the given remote control output off | |||
|- | |||
| [[CLEAR_RCO_OK]] || Positive response to the CLEAR_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[CLEAR_RCO_FAILED]] || Negative response to the CLEAR_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[PULSE_RCO]] || Generate a pulse with the defined length | |||
|- | |||
| [[PULSE_RCO_OK]] || Positive response to the PULSE_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[PULSE_RCO_FAILED]] || Negative response to the PULSE_RCO message | |||
|- | |||
| [[POLL_RCI]] || Poll the given remote control input once | |||
|- | |||
| [[SCAN_RCI_ONCE]] || Scan input until defined condition is met, then report to exchange | |||
|- | |||
| [[SCAN_RCI_ACK]] || Positive response to the SCAN_RCI_ONCE message | |||
|- | |||
| [[RCI_IS_ON]] || Response to the POLL_RCI and SCAN_RCI_ONCE messages, input pin is on | |||
|- | |||
| [[RCI_IS_OFF]] || Response to the POLL_RCI and SCAN_RCI_ONCE messages, input pin is off | |||
|- | |||
| [[SCAN_END_ACK]] || Acknowledgment to the RCI_IS_OFF and RCI_IS_ON messages | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
Revision as of 22:10, 19 June 2007
All data messages are addressed to a device. A device is always related to (owned by) a node. A full device address consists of <node> <device>.
<Device> is one byte.
Note that devices can both be physical boxes (e.g. RIO) or a function (Router).
| Value (decimal) | Value (Hex) | Device Function |
|---|---|---|
| GET_PIN_COUNTS | Query a RIO about number of output and input pins and support for non mandatory features | |
| PIN_COUNTS | Response to the GET_PIN_COUNTS message | |
| SET_RCO | Turn the given remote control output on | |
| SET_RCO_OK | Positive response to the SET_RCO message | |
| SET_RCO_FAILED | Negative response to the SET_RCO message | |
| CLEAR_RCO | Turn the given remote control output off | |
| CLEAR_RCO_OK | Positive response to the CLEAR_RCO message | |
| CLEAR_RCO_FAILED | Negative response to the CLEAR_RCO message | |
| PULSE_RCO | Generate a pulse with the defined length | |
| PULSE_RCO_OK | Positive response to the PULSE_RCO message | |
| PULSE_RCO_FAILED | Negative response to the PULSE_RCO message | |
| POLL_RCI | Poll the given remote control input once | |
| SCAN_RCI_ONCE | Scan input until defined condition is met, then report to exchange | |
| SCAN_RCI_ACK | Positive response to the SCAN_RCI_ONCE message | |
| RCI_IS_ON | Response to the POLL_RCI and SCAN_RCI_ONCE messages, input pin is on | |
| RCI_IS_OFF | Response to the POLL_RCI and SCAN_RCI_ONCE messages, input pin is off | |
| SCAN_END_ACK | Acknowledgment to the RCI_IS_OFF and RCI_IS_ON messages |
