IP Substation Board Connection: Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|width="300pt"|RJ45 connector for LAN connection. | |width="300pt"|RJ45 connector for LAN connection. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | The station can be powered from this connection if the line supports Power over Ethernet. | | colspan="2" | The station can be powered from this connection if the line supports Power over Ethernet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|valign="top"|'''P2''': || RJ45 connector for auxiliary LAN equipment like TV camera, PC or a second IP station. | |valign="top"|'''P2''': || RJ45 connector for auxiliary LAN equipment like TV camera, PC or a second IP station. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | This port has not an individual IP address or power for aux equipment. | | colspan="2" | This port has not an individual IP address or power for aux equipment. | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|''Pin 3/4'': || Internal NO relay contact for door lockcontrol etc. | |''Pin 3/4'': || Internal NO relay contact for door lockcontrol etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pin 5/6'': || Normally connected to station loudspeaker. | |''Pin 5/6'': || Normally connected to station loudspeaker. May be used for 16-20 ohm/2 W external loudspeaker in parallel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''P4''': || 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for internal connections. | |'''P4''': || 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for internal connections. | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Pin 5/6'': || Station LED for call and message info. | | ''Pin 5/6'': || Station LED for call and message info. | ||
|- | |||
| ''TP1/2'': || Optional external audio output. This is a 0 dB, 600 ohm balanced output for connection to a power amplifier. | |||
Note that the amplifier input MUST HAVE AN INSULATED INPUT (trafo, capacitors, etc.). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:00, 10 October 2007
There are four connectors on the IP substation board, P1-P4.
| P1: | RJ45 connector for LAN connection. |
| The station can be powered from this connection if the line supports Power over Ethernet. | |
| P2: | RJ45 connector for auxiliary LAN equipment like TV camera, PC or a second IP station. |
| This port has not an individual IP address or power for aux equipment. | |
| P3: | 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for external connections. |
| Pin 1/2: | Connect 24 VDC for station power if power is not distributed via LAN. Pin 1 is positive. |
| Pin 3/4: | Internal NO relay contact for door lockcontrol etc. |
| Pin 5/6: | Normally connected to station loudspeaker. May be used for 16-20 ohm/2 W external loudspeaker in parallel. |
| P4: | 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for internal connections. |
| Pin 1/4: | Call button no.1. |
| Pin 2/4: | Call button no.2 if included |
| Pin 3/4: | Call button no.3 if included |
| Pin 5/6: | Station LED for call and message info. |
| TP1/2: | Optional external audio output. This is a 0 dB, 600 ohm balanced output for connection to a power amplifier.
Note that the amplifier input MUST HAVE AN INSULATED INPUT (trafo, capacitors, etc.). |
P1: RJ45 connector for LAN connection The station can be powered from this connection if the line supports Power over Ethernet. P2: RJ45 connector for auxiliary LAN equipment like TV camera, PC or a second IP station. This port has not an individual IP address or power for aux equipment. P3: 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for external connections. Pin 1/2: Connect 24 VDC for station power if power is not distributed via LAN. Pin 1 is positive. Pin 3/4: Internal NO relay contact for door lockcontrol etc. Pin 5/6: Normally connected to station loudspeaker. May be used for 16-20 ohm/2 W external loudspeaker in parallel. P4: 6-pin plug-on screw terminal for internal connections. Pin 1/4: Call button no.1. Pin 2/4: Call button no.2 if included Pin 3/4: Call button no.3 if included Pin 5/6: Station LED for call and message info. TP1/2: Optional external audio output. This is a 0 dB, 600 ohm balanced output for connection to a power amplifier. Note that the amplifier input MUST HAVE AN INSULATED INPUT (trafo, capacitors, etc.).

