Character escape codes: Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| SP || align=center|%s || || 20 || || Space | | align=center| SP || align=center|%s || || 20 || || Space | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| CR || align=center|%r || || 0D || || Carriage return | | align=center| CR || align=center|%r || || 0D || || Carriage return | ||
| Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| BS || align=center|%b || || 08 || || Backspace | | align=center| BS || align=center|%b || || 08 || || Backspace | ||
|- | |||
| align=center| NUL || align=center|%0 || || 00 || || ASCII NUL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| NUL || align=center|%l || || 80 || || Extended NUL ('\x80') | | align=center| NUL || align=center|%l || || 80 || || Extended NUL ('\x80') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center| | | align=center| || align=center|%q || || || || to quote next character in string (if not parameter or end of string) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:26, 31 March 2008
| Char | Code | Alt. code | Hex | Abbr | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| , | %, | %c | 2C | Comma | |
| ( | %( | %o | 28 | Opening parenthese | |
| ) | %) | %p | 29 | Closing parenthese | |
| " | %" | %d | 22 | Double quote | |
| ; | %; | %e | 3B | Semicolon | |
| TAB | %t | 09 | ASCII TAB (Horisontal tab) | ||
| SP | %s | 20 | Space | ||
| CR | %r | 0D | Carriage return | ||
| LF | %n | 0A | Line feed | ||
| BEL | %a | 07 | Bell (Alert) | ||
| BS | %b | 08 | Backspace | ||
| NUL | %0 | 00 | ASCII NUL | ||
| NUL | %l | 80 | Extended NUL ('\x80') | ||
| %q | to quote next character in string (if not parameter or end of string) |
