Group call feature: Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
No edit summary |
(Added description for parameter 2 and 3) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="170pt"|'''Feature''': | | width="170pt" |'''Feature''': | ||
| Group call | | Group call | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Feature number''': || 39 | |'''Feature number''': || 39 | ||
|-valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|'''Parameter 1''': || 1-250 = Group index number | |'''Parameter 1''': || 1-250 = Group index number | ||
|-valign="top" | |- | ||
|'''Parameter 2''': | |||
|PA Control Bitmap: [[PA activation, one-step#PA control bitmap]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Parameter 3''': | |||
|0 = Dynamic multicast port/address (default). > 0 = static port/address. (From 13.1.3.0) | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|'''Description''': || [[Groups#Group_Call.2FAnnouncements|Group call]] (voice paging) to a group of stations. Dial group number and press M-key to talk. | |'''Description''': || [[Groups#Group_Call.2FAnnouncements|Group call]] (voice paging) to a group of stations. Dial group number and press M-key to talk. | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Note:''' In a system with IP Stations, maximum 50 stations will receive group call by default. This is because the group call audio is by default transmitted using unicast. If there are larger groups than 50 members, one have to enable group call via multicast. (AlphaPro: Exchange & System > System > VoIP tab > Enable "Multicast"). See also: [[Multicast_in_AlphaCom]] | '''Note:''' In a system with IP Stations, maximum 50 stations will receive group call by default. This is because the group call audio is by default transmitted using unicast. If there are larger groups than 50 members, one have to enable group call via multicast. (AlphaPro: Exchange & System > System > VoIP tab > Enable "Multicast"). See also: [[Multicast_in_AlphaCom]] | ||
[[AlphaCom Feature List|Back to feature list]] | [[AlphaCom Feature List|Back to feature list]] | ||
Revision as of 14:36, 18 January 2019
| Feature: | Group call |
| Default directory number: | 84-88, 890-899 |
| Feature number: | 39 |
| Parameter 1: | 1-250 = Group index number |
| Parameter 2: | PA Control Bitmap: PA activation, one-step#PA control bitmap |
| Parameter 3: | 0 = Dynamic multicast port/address (default). > 0 = static port/address. (From 13.1.3.0) |
| Description: | Group call (voice paging) to a group of stations. Dial group number and press M-key to talk. |
Note: In a system with IP Stations, maximum 50 stations will receive group call by default. This is because the group call audio is by default transmitted using unicast. If there are larger groups than 50 members, one have to enable group call via multicast. (AlphaPro: Exchange & System > System > VoIP tab > Enable "Multicast"). See also: Multicast_in_AlphaCom
