Group Call - Increased volume: Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
When stations outside UDP group 2 dial group call 86 this event will not be triggered, and the volume will not be altered. | When stations outside UDP group 2 dial group call 86 this event will not be triggered, and the volume will not be altered. | ||
In [[AlphaPro]], go to [[Exchange_%26_System_%28AlphaPro%29#Events|'''Exchange and System''' -> '''Events''']], press '''Insert''' and create the following event | In [[AlphaPro]], go to [[Exchange_%26_System_%28AlphaPro%29#Events|'''Exchange and System''' -> '''Events''']], press '''Insert''' and create the following event: | ||
[[File:Application14a.png|500px|left|thumb]] | |||
<br style="clear:both;" /> | |||
Actions: | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IF %chg(1,0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | tmp 0 "%gns(3,0)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | LOOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IF %op(%tmp(0),=,0) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | STOP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ENDIF | ||
|- | |||
| $VOL N%tmp(0) U6 | |||
|- | |||
| tmp 0 "%gns(3, %tmp(0))" | |||
|- | |||
| ENDLOOP | |||
|- | |||
| STOIP | |||
|- | |||
| ENDIF | |||
|- | |||
| tmp 0 "%gns(3,0)" | |||
|- | |||
| LOOP | |||
|- | |||
| IF %op(%tmp(0),=,0) | |||
|- | |||
| STOP | |||
|- | |||
| ENDIF | |||
|- | |||
| $VOL N%tmp(0) U3 | |||
|- | |||
| tmp 0 "%gns(3, %tmp(0))" | |||
|- | |||
| ENDLOOP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
In the action strings above, there are two lines that defines the volume. Volume during group call is set to 6 (U6) by the command: | In the action strings above, there are two lines that defines the volume. Volume during group call is set to 6 (U6) by the command: | ||
Revision as of 09:25, 25 May 2022
This article describes how to increase the volume of a group call announcement. The volume is set back to default value when the group call is ended.
Prerequisites
- This event is CPU extensive. Maximum members in a group using this feature should not exceed approx. 50 stations.
- Minimum software: AMC version 11.
Configuration
In the following example the volume will be set to level 6 when group call 86 is called from stations in UDP group 2. The volume is set to level 3 (default) when the group call is ended.
When stations outside UDP group 2 dial group call 86 this event will not be triggered, and the volume will not be altered.
In AlphaPro, go to Exchange and System -> Events, press Insert and create the following event:
Actions:
| IF %chg(1,0) |
| tmp 0 "%gns(3,0)" |
| LOOP |
| IF %op(%tmp(0),=,0) |
| STOP |
| ENDIF |
| $VOL N%tmp(0) U6 |
| tmp 0 "%gns(3, %tmp(0))" |
| ENDLOOP |
| STOIP |
| ENDIF |
| tmp 0 "%gns(3,0)" |
| LOOP |
| IF %op(%tmp(0),=,0) |
| STOP |
| ENDIF |
| $VOL N%tmp(0) U3 |
| tmp 0 "%gns(3, %tmp(0))" |
| ENDLOOP |
In the action strings above, there are two lines that defines the volume. Volume during group call is set to 6 (U6) by the command:
$VOL N%tmp(0) U6
Volume is set to 3 (U3) when the group call is ended by the command:
$VOL N%tmp(0) U3
U6 and U3 can be changed to other values if required.
In %gns(3, %tmp(0) in the example, the 3 stands for group 3 (86), and must be changed if a different group is used
Note that a standard feature exists, which might be a better alternative: Group calls with "Setup Priority = Alarm" will automatically use the Volume Override feature of the AlphaCom, without any additional configuration required.

