Actions

Open / Private selection feature: Difference between revisions

From Zenitel Wiki

No edit summary
 
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{AI}}
{|  
{|  
|-
|-
|width="170pt"|'''Feature''':
|width="170pt"|'''Feature''':
| Follow Me
| Programmable Open/Private
|-
|-
|'''Default directory number''': || 7886, 7887
|'''Default directory number''': || 7886, 7887
Line 8: Line 9:
|'''Feature number''': || 80
|'''Feature number''': || 80
|-valign="top
|-valign="top
|'''Parameter 1''': || 0 = Open<br> 1= Private
|'''Parameter 1''': || 0 = Open (7886)<br> 1 = Private (7887)
|-valign="top"  
|-valign="top"  
|'''Description''': || Feature for activating [[Transfer_Features#Follow_Me|Follow me]] (e.g. remote Call Forwarding)
|'''Description''': || Feature code for setting the station in Open or [[Private mode]]. To use these codes, the station must first be enabled for this feature in AlphaPro, [[Users_%26_Stations_%28AlphaPro%29#User_Preferences|Users & Stations -> Station Type]]: Programmable Open/Private.
Procedure:  On the remote station, dial 72 + own station number to forward calls to the remote station.
<br>
<br><br>
Additional information:
See also: [[Transfer_Features#Call_Forwarding|Call Forwarding]]
* This feature is an alternative to mechanical PRIVATE switch
* By default the Open/Private status is decided by the station hardware by means of a Open/Private switch on the station
* As an alternative, a station can be forced in fixed Private mode by setting the flag ''[[New fields (AlphaPro 10.28)|Always Private]]'' in Users & Stations -> Station Type.


|}
|}
Alternative way to select call mode OPEN.
Procedure:  Dial 7886.  If the feature is allowed, a success tone is heard, else a failure tone.  The setting is permanent (stored in NVRAM, survives reset).
Configuration:  There is a flag in AlphaPro that decide if this station's OPEN/PRIVATE status is controlled by feature codes OR by station hardware.  (User/More../Programmable Open/Private).
Application:
• Fixed functionality often required, where the station must ignore the PRIVATE switch.
• EMC problems with PRIVATE switch in wall stations.  Now solved by removing the switch, and use keypad for PRIVATE mode.
Version: AMC 06.00    DirNo: 7886    Feature: 80/0    (Db ref. 587)
3.1.7. Feature idle:  Set station PRIVATE
Alternative way to select call mode PRIVATE.
Procedure:  Dial 7887.  If the feature is allowed, a success tone is heard, else a failure tone.  The setting is permanent (stored in NVRAM, survives reset).
Configuration:  There is a flag in AlphaPro that decide if this station's OPEN/PRIVATE status is controlled by feature codes OR by station hardware.  (User/More../Programmable Open/Private).
Application:
• Fixed functionality often required, where the station must ignore the PRIVATE switch.
• EMC problems with PRIVATE switch in wall stations.  Now solved by removing the switch, and use keypad for PRIVATE mode.


'''80 FEAT_OPEN_PRIVATE'''
{| border="1"
!style="background:#ffdead;"|Param1
!style="background:#ffdead;"|Description
|-
| ?? || Toggle functional OPEN/PRIVATE on station
|-
|colspan="2"|Alternative to mechanical PRIVATE switch.
Mode 0 = OPEN.
Mode 1 = PRIVATE (must be enabled per station).
|-
|}




[[AlphaCom Feature List|Back to feature list]]
[[AlphaCom Feature List|Back to feature list]]

Latest revision as of 08:36, 8 October 2019

AI.png
Feature: Programmable Open/Private
Default directory number: 7886, 7887
Feature number: 80
Parameter 1: 0 = Open (7886)
1 = Private (7887)
Description: Feature code for setting the station in Open or Private mode. To use these codes, the station must first be enabled for this feature in AlphaPro, Users & Stations -> Station Type: Programmable Open/Private.


Additional information:

  • This feature is an alternative to mechanical PRIVATE switch
  • By default the Open/Private status is decided by the station hardware by means of a Open/Private switch on the station
  • As an alternative, a station can be forced in fixed Private mode by setting the flag Always Private in Users & Stations -> Station Type.


Back to feature list

MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.