Door Opening using Dummy Number (Event Handler): Difference between revisions
From Zenitel Wiki
(New page: Situation: Some gates are not equipped with door stations, but the operator want to use the same Door Opening procedure to open the door. When the operator gets a signal that there is some...) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
For this function the two-step event trigger can be used, feature 105. In AlphaPro, Directory & Features, create a directory number, feature 105, for each door. Directory number 9545 is included by default. In Exchange & System -> Events, create a new event with the following parametrs: | For this function the two-step event trigger can be used, feature 105. In AlphaPro, Directory & Features, create a directory number, feature 105, for each door. Directory number 9545 is included by default. In Exchange & System -> Events, create a new event with the following parametrs: | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|width="100pt"|'''Event Owner''': | |||
|width="300pt"|A station or an [[UDP]] group | |||
|- | |||
|'''Event type''': || 25 – Event Trigger w/User Parameter | |||
|- | |||
|'''Subevent''': || 6 | |||
|- | |||
|'''When change to:''': || ON | |||
|- | |||
|'''When related to''': || Directory number: 9545 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
Revision as of 12:37, 26 October 2007
Situation: Some gates are not equipped with door stations, but the operator want to use the same Door Opening procedure to open the door. When the operator gets a signal that there is someone at the door he should dial a dummy number, then press digit 6 to operate a relay output (i.e. a RCO).
For this function the two-step event trigger can be used, feature 105. In AlphaPro, Directory & Features, create a directory number, feature 105, for each door. Directory number 9545 is included by default. In Exchange & System -> Events, create a new event with the following parametrs:
| Event Owner: | A station or an UDP group |
| Event type: | 25 – Event Trigger w/User Parameter |
| Subevent: | 6 |
| When change to:: | ON |
| When related to: | Directory number: 9545 |
